East Central District Annual Called to Serve Training Event - Saturday, February 3, 2018

*First Name
*Last Name
*Email
*Phone number - give best phone contact number
*Church Name

List as: First UMC, Trinity UMC, Community of Faith UMC - to be printed on name badge
 

*Church City
Registration Instructions . . .

Select one session for each time period below.  Note that some topics are offered for both Session I or Session II and will cover the same material.  

*Session I 9:50am - 11:10am

Please select the class you plan to attend from the sessions below:

No Answer
Appreciative Inquiry - Session I - Alice Williams
Best Practices in Hiring - Session I - Marilynn Mollica
Brain Fitness Ministry - Session I - Peggy Bargmann & Rev. Gary Rideout
Bringing Generations Together in Faith - Session I - Rev. Melissa Cooper
Connecting Missionally to your Community - Session I - Rev. Dan Jackson
Creating Visual Arts - Session I - Rev. Kate Ling
Florida United Methodist Children's Home - Session I - Elisabeth Gadd
Grow, Groom, & Guide Lay Leadership - Session I - Janet Earls
Ministry Protection - Session I - Brian Donivan
Missions in Cuba - Session I - Revs Chris Akers, Rusty Belcher, & Aldo Martin
Poverty Alleviation - Session I - Rev. Mary Downey
SOUL-KEEPING - Session I - Rev. Brian James
Sound Financial Practices 101 - Session I - Tony Prestipino
Time for a Remix: Fresh Expressions - Session I - Rev. Michael Beck
UMC 101 - Session I - Dr. Bob Bushong
What if Disaster Response is a way to Transform the World for Jesus Christ? - Session I - Pam Garrison
Youth Ministry: Self Care - Session I - Juan Flores
*Session II 11:40am - 1:00pm

Please select the class you plan to attend from the sessions below:

No Answer
Appreciative Inquiry - Session II - Alice Williams
Brain Fitness Ministry - Session II - Peggy Bargmann & Rev. Gary Rideout
Bringing Generations Together in Faith - Session II - Rev. Melissa Cooper
Child Youth Protection Training - Session II - Brian Donivan
Coaching For Success - Session II - Marilynn Mollica
Connecting Missionally to your Community - Session II - Rev. Dan Jackson
Creating Visual Arts - Session II - Rev. Kate Ling
Exploring Candidacy - Session II - Rev. Sara McKinley
Freshening Up: Cultivating Fresh Expressions in Your Congregation - Session II - Rev. Michael Beck
Guest to Disciple - Session II - Janet Earls
Local Church Historians - Session II - Morita Hadlock
Missions in Cuba - Session II - Revs Chris Akers, Rusty Belcher, & Aldo Martin
Poverty Alleviation - Session II - Rev. Mary Downey
SOUL-KEEPING - Session II - Rev. Brian James
Sound Financial Practices 201 - Session II - Tony Prestipino
Welcoming Hurricane Victims as a Mission - Session II - Rev. Jose Nieves
Youth Ministry: Self Care - Session II - Juan Flores
*Will you require child care the day of the event?

Free child care for children 0-5 years of age is available by advanced reservation only.  Please contact Jeanette Dickson at 407-365-3255 at First UMC, Oviedo to make a reservation for your child/children.  Childcare reservation deadline is January 29th.  We will not be able to accommodate drop ins. 
 

Yes
No
Your browser is not supported or has JavaScript turned off. To register use a different browser or turn on JavaScript.